1616 - Napiers Mite, Dorchester
Built in 1616 as Alms Houses in Dorchester's South Street.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Napier Mite Alms Houses on Dorchester's South Street were built by Street Sir Robert Napper in 1616 for the accommodation of ten poor men. It was one of many charitable foundations established soon after the great fire of Dorchester in 1613. The fire was said to be seen as a scourge sent from God to chastise the uncharitable population.

In recent times it is a restaurant premises, and is in good condition, however in 2002 it was subject to a fire but the owner determinedly restored it and the thick 17th century walls of the building limited the spread of the fire.
Year of construction: 1616