St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church - Brenham, TX
The Congregation at this Lutheran Church in Brenham dates back to 1890.

This congregation dedicated their first church June 28, 1891 (the cornerstone was laid February 23). That church building was destroyed by the 1900 Gulf Storm during the night of Saturday, September 8.

The cornerstone from the first church along with a new cornerstone was set into the second church on December 23 1900, built on the same site. That building was dedicated June 2, 1901.

The third church was built because the congregation desired a more favorable location. The current site was chosen and the cornerstone was laid on June 21, 1925. The third church was dedicated December 27, 1925.

In 1965, the church went through an extensive renovation resulting in the current building, dedicated August 7, 1965.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes