Fabyan Windmill
A Dutch windmill in a suburban forest preserve
Location: Illinois, United States

This windmill was originally constructed in the mid 1800s in DuPage County, Illinois. Colonel George Fabyan bought the windmill in 1914 and had it moved to his property in Geneva, Illinois. The mill was used to make flour for the bakery in the basement of the mill.

The windmill was recently restored by the Kane County Forest Preserve District for nearly $1 million. In 1979 the windmill was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and was featured on a postage stamp in 1980.

The windmill was reopened for tours in June of 2005. Tours are given by volunteers Saturdays and Sundays from 1PM-4PM between May 15 and October 15. For information, call the Forest Preserve District at 630-232-5980. You can also visit the Forest Preserve District's webpage, where I got most of the information above.

Date of Manufacture: 06/03/2005

Purpose: Milling