Colored Union Soldiers --- Hertford North Carolina
Located on King St. and Hyde Park St. in Hertford in Perquimans, NC, US

(front)
In memory of the Colored Union soldiers who fought in the War of 1861 - 1865

(rear)
Erected by the United Daughters of Veterans
Come Home to Hertford and spend some time in one of the region’s most picturesque and best-preserved towns with seventy-five percent of the buildings contributing to the historic district designation. While in Hert-ford, take some time to stroll the streets, grab some lunch, have a picnic on the river, enjoy the Perquimans County Courthouse Green, and savor all that this small town has to offer.

Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War

The Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865 was incorporated in 1885 in Massillon, Ohio, as the National Alliance Daughters of Veterans, and was endorsed by The Grand Army of the Republic at its annual Encampment in 1900. The name was changed to the Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War in 1925; and in 1944 it became the Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865.
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters Of Union Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):