Key Route Train Station - Oakland, CA
A plaque about the Old Key Route train system.

"On this spot on June1, 1904, the first key route electric train arrived to the welcome by a crowd of excited residents. From a new ferry pier on on the bay off Emeryville, it had brought officials and guests to a dedication ceremony here. Key founded and president "Borax" Smith, welcomed the crowd to the largest form of public transit. In 1937 a new station was built for steamlined trains which started running over the Bay Bridge in 1939. Train time from here to the First and Mission Street in the city was 27 minutes. The last train left from here at 6.45 PM on Sunday, April 19, 1958."
Rating: