St Guthlac Church Passenham, Northants
Two Traditional Gargoyles and several quirky steel ones on this old church in Passenham. Northants.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There has probably been a church, here in Passenham for over a thousand years. The parish of Passenham, during the Anglo - Saxon period was a Royal estate and there's no reason to suppose a church did not serve the spiritual requirements of the nobility and local population. The church is dedicated to St Guthlac; warrior turned holy man. Guthlac was born in the 7th century, the son of minor nobility in the Kingdom of Mercia. Aged 15 he followed the path of the warrior. He gained fame, fortune and followers during an 9 year career. However, aged 24, Guthlac gave up the path of violence following a heavenly dream. He said goodbye to his wealth and his camp followers and became a monk in Repton in Derbyshire. After 2 years Guthlac, hankered for a more contemplative and secluded existence and became a hermit in the Fenlands. The Fenlands of the Eigth Century were a maze of streams, lagoons and marsh. Any high ground was avidly sought. It was upon one of these islands that Guthlac founded his Hermitage and dedicated his life to God. Guthlac's piety soon attracted attention and he had many visitors, over the years, looking for spiritial guidance. After his death in 714 an Abbey (Croyland) was founded around his tomb.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine