The Akashi-Kaikyo Bridge, also known as the Pearl Bridge
53S E 502456 N 3831312
The bridge has three spans. The central span is 1,991 m (6,532 ft), and the two other sections are each 960 m (3,150 ft).
Location: Hyogo, Japan

The Akashi-Kaikyo Bridge is the suspension bridge where is the longest in the world built Akashi Channel that links Iwaya, Awaji-city to the Tarumi,Kobe-city over transversely.

Before the Akashi Kaikyo Bridge was built, ferries carried passengers across the Akashi Strait in Japan. This dangerous waterway often experiences severe storms, and in 1955, two ferries sank in the strait during a storm, killing 168 children. The ensuing shock and public outrage convinced the Japanese government to develop plans for a suspension bridge to cross the strait. The original plan called for a mixed railway-road bridge, but when construction on the bridge began in April 1986, the construction was restricted to road only, with six lanes. Actual construction did not begin until May 1986, and the bridge was opened for traffic on April 5, 1998. The Akashi Strait is an international waterway that necessitated the provision of a 1,500-metre (4,921 ft)-wide shipping lane.

This explanation referred to Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Usage: Automobile