Eglise Saint-Jean Baptiste / Church of St. John Baptist (Ota, Corsica)
32T E 478923 N 4678446
The church of St. John Baptist (Eglise Saint-Jean Baptiste) is the most remarkable building of the small picturesque village Ota, hidden in mountains and deep valleys of the West Corsica.
Location: Corse, France

The church of St. John Baptist (Eglise Saint-Jean Baptiste) is the dominant architectural feature of the small West-Corsican village Ota. The church, perfectly renovated in 2005, originates from the end XVIIIth century. The building with shinning creamy-yellow facade is example of transition of architectural styles - with touch of late Baroque and dominant pure lines of early Empire style.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship