Former Town Center Lucky 7 - Camden, NJ
18S E 489723 N 4419140
Once an important center of town, now a desolate wasteland of decayed and dilapidated buildings. Still there is hidden beauty. This Lucky 7 seeks to expose those hard to find jewels.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On a cold winter January, I decided to explore the outskirts of Camden along Broadway Turnpike. Broadway is a major artery of Camden and at one time every important building, organization and government outpost could be found on this road. What I saw were crack houses, litter-strewn lots and remains of once glorious buildings. I did love the 1905 Coca Cola advertisement painted on the side of a brick building. How it has survived for 105 years is amazing. There was also a 19th century church, various art work, a war memorial long forgotten and scags of cornerstones. And so, without further ado, here is a list of my seven waymarks, in descending category order.

02. Frieze Art @ South Camden Trust Company - Camden, NJ

04. 1886 - Sacred Heart Church - Camden, NJ

06. Ghost Coca Cola Advertisement - Camden, NJ

07. South Camden Trust Company - Camden, NJ

08. 8th Ward WW II War Memorial - Camden, NJ

13. Jefferson Street Tower - Camden, NJ

15. Sacred Heart Church (1933-2009) - Camden, NJ

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Frieze Art - WM801E 4. Dated Buildings and Cornerstones - WM8038 6. Coca Cola Memorabilia - WM801R 7. U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WM8019 8. World War II Memorials / Monuments - WM832B 13. Water Towers - WM801G 15. Photos Then and Now - WM807B

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7