James Fenimore Cooper - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512213 N 4436048
Located at 457 High Street in historic Burlington, New Jersey, the Cooper House was the birthplace of James Fenimore Cooper.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The JAMES FENIMORE COOPER HOUSE (open 3-6 Sun. and first Sat. of each month), 457 S. High St., has stucco walls lined to resemble stones, and shares the characteristics of many other early Burlington homes. Noteworthy are the fine detail of the wood trim and the graceful proportion of the windows. The house, headquarters of the Burlington County Historical Society, contains collections of early documents, pictures, and relics. In this building, rented by his parents, the author of The Leather Stocking Tales was born in 1789. Cooper's connection with Burlington ended a year later when the family moved to New York."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

James Fenimore Cooper is probably known for authoring "The Last of the Mohicans" and other books about the American Wilderness. This residence is one half of a duplex, shared with the birthplace of Captain James Lawrence. Both residences are part of the Burlington County Historical Society Complex and offer unique historical displays of mid-1700s life.

Name of Famous Person: James Fenimore Cooper

Physical Address: 457 High Street, Burlington, NJ

What is this person famous for?:
Author of "Last of the Mohicans" among others.

Personal Experience:
We were walking the streets of this town, and realized just how much of our history began in places just like this. Cooper was known for his detailed writings of the American Indian, and seeing how much has grown around this town, it's hard to realize how wild it once was.