Alexander Forrest—Perth, Australia.
An early explorer and prominent citizen of 19th century Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Alexander Forest (22 September 1849 - 20 June 1901), was a 19th century explorer of Western Australia, a State politician, and a successful businessman. He pioneered exploration of the Kimberly region of northern WA, which is now a rich source of exportable minerals. The gentleman was also brother to the first premier of Western Australia, Lord John Forest. The two brothers cooperated amicably in the public sphere. An admirable life (when WA was the unknown 'wild west' of Australia).

His statue is located in a busy area of the city, at the intersection of Barrack Street and St George's Terrace, at the entrance to Stirling Gardens (Stirling Gardens contains a number of historic/cultural artefacts, and waymarks). The statue stands on a tall plinth, ~2m high, with a biographical plaque. It is life-sized, and depicts Mr Forest in an active manner (which does reflect his life). He is holding a sextant, dressed for exploration, with his rifle across his back, and gazes towards the city centre. A not half bad depiction, if I may say so.

The statue was crafted by the Italian/Australian sculptor P. C. Porcelli in 1902, who created many of the prominent sculptures in early 20th century Perth. Bronze was the medium.