Fort Mose Historical State Park - Fllorida
17R E 468614 N 3310843
Although nothing remains of the fort, the site was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994 for its importance in American history.

Fort Mose: Birthplace of Freedom

Hidden away in the marshes of St. Augustine, Florida is one of the most important sites in American history: the first free community of ex-slaves, founded in 1738 and called Gracia Real de Santa Teresa de Mose or Fort Mose (pronounced Moh-Say).

Established in 1738 by Colonial Spanish Florida's Governor Manuel Montiano, Fort Mose gave sanctuary to Africans challenging enslavement in the English Colony of Carolina. Approximately 100 Africans lived at Fort Mose, forming more than 20 households. Together they created a frontier community which drew on a range of African backgrounds blended with Spanish, Native American and English cultural traditions.

A Maroon Fort Mose, a maroon community, was legally sanctioned by the Spanish Government making it the first free African settlement to legally exist in the United States.

Usually when we consider post contact discovery and development of North America we think about the English settling at Jamestown in 1607 or perhaps Plymouth in 1620; but it was the Spaniards who established the Oldest European City of the United States, St. Augustine in 1565. In contemplating experience of Africans within the post Columbian context we again think about Jamestown, Virginia and Charles Town, Carolina. However, the first Africans to accompany Europeans in coming to the New World arrived not as slaves in Jamestown in 1619. Aboard ships with Spanish Conquistadors and Adelantados, Africans arrived as artisans, seamen, navigators and adventurers, forever establishing their presence in North America. In early 1500's Juan Garrido took part in the expeditions of Ponce de Leon in Puerto Rico and Florida as well as with Hernando Cortez in Mexico. Esteban joined Panfilo de Narvaez traveling through the Gulf Coast and the Southwest.

St. Augustine, Florida founded in 1565 by Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles, is the Oldest European City in what became the United States. Africans helped in forming and maintaining the settlement as both slaves and free people. Skills and knowledge gained from Africa including blacksmithing, carpentry, cattleranching, and military techniques enabled African people to make important contributions to the St Augustine community. They formed 12% of the population, 1 of every 5 was a free person.

English Planters established Charles Town in 1670 along the southeastern coast of the North American Continent. This intensified regional intercolonial rivalry involving Spaniards, Native Americans, French Huguenots, and Africans. In Charles Town enslaved Africans soon outnumbered whites and many resisted bondage by running away. 1672 brought a Spanish response to the increasing regional tensions. Queen Regent Mariana of Spain and the Florida's Governor Cendoya commissioned the construction of a coquina fortress, the Castillo de San Marcos, a defensive move to fortify the settlement of St. Augustine. Spaniards worked with Native Americans and Africans building the structure.

More than a century before the Emancipation Proclamation, slaves from the British colonies were able to follow the original "Underground Railroad" which headed not to the north, but rather south, to the Spanish colony of Florida. There they were given there freedom, if they declared their allegiance to the King of Spain and joined the Catholic Church.

Fort Mose was the northern defense of St.Augustine, the nation's oldest city.

The events that took place there should cause all American history textbooks to be rewritten.

Visitors may view the site from a boardwalk and stop for a picnic in a covered pavilion. Located approximately two miles north of the Castillo de San Marcos near the St. Augustine City gates on U.S. 1. Turn east off U.S. 1 onto Fort Mose Trail and follow the signs to the site.

The Visitor Center is open Thursday through Monday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. The grounds are open daily from 8:00 a.m. until sundown 365 days a year.

Driving Directions

From St. Augustine: From downtown St. Augustine, drive north on A1A. At the carousel (you read it correctly), continue straight north on San Marco. (A1A turns right towards Vilano Beach. Don't go that way.) San Marco merges with Hwy 1. Shortly after the merge, look for a bronze statue on the right and a sign for Fort Mose. Turn right on Fort Mose Trail. Fort Mose Trail dead ends into Fort Mose picnic area and parking lot.
OR: From Hwy 1 in St. Augustine, drive north past Hwy 16. Look for a bronze statue on the right and a sign for Fort Mose. Turn right on Fort Mose Trail. Fort Mose Trail dead ends into Fort Mose picnic area and parking lot.

From Jacksonville: Drive south on Hwy 1. Turn left on Fort Mose Trail. (If you pass Hwy 16 you've missed Fort Mose Trail.) Fort Mose Trail dead ends into Fort Mose picnic area and parking lot.

**You can get your book stamped at Anastasia State Park (N 29° 52.807 W 081° 17.126)**

*Information for this waymark was gathered from the Florida State Park's web site listed below and the Fort Mose Historical Society

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Fort Mose Historical State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Florida State Park's Passport Book