Asbury United Methodist Church - Woodlynne, NJ
18S E 491866 N 4418584
Extremely large church located in the center of town along the main drag. Only church in this small town of 2,500.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The church lies across from town green and next to the fire house/town hall. According to the dual cornerstones on the lower right hand side and obscured a bit by shrubs, the structure was erected in 1922 and most likely had an expansion in 1939 as these are the two dates displayed on opposing sides of the cornerstone. The overall stone structure is absolutely huge!

From their website: The mission of the Asbury United Methodist Church is to lead men, women and children to Jesus Christ through prayer, study, worship, nurture, discipleship and fellowship, empowering believers to tell others about Jesus. SOURCE. For some reason, the site and church do not acknowledge their history and make absolutely no attempt to record it.

Contact Information
2220 Woodlynne Avenue