Frieze Art @ United States Post Office - Camden, NJ
18S E 489580 N 4421767
Of all the historic buildings with frieze art abd relief work, and there is a lot of them, this one is hands down the most prolific and beautiful. Recently, the upper relief along the top edge of the building was renovated and repainted.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Along the upper part is colorful relief work which is reminiscent of Egyptian temples. There are various symbols in a repeating pattern of whose significance, I know not. There is a an awesome looking eagle over the western side entrance. Look closely at the pictures as description is just hard to come by with some of these fascinating designs.

This is a HUGE United States Post Office which shares some space with the United States Bankruptcy Court, District of New Jersey. The building is part work of art part government building. There are gorgeous sconces, brass or bronze at one time I am sure, now green with age, which flank the entrance. A golden eagle adorns the front entrance above. There is a large cornerstone to the front and left of the building on the corner. (southwest - building perspective and compass perspective). It reads

A W Mellon
Secretary of the Treasury
James A Wetmore
Acting Supervising Architect
1931

The new century saw great growth in the City of Camden, and Post Office kept pace during these years. In 1922 Charles H. Ellis, who had served as the Mayor of Camden since 1905, was named postmaster. During his tenure a new Post Office and Federal Court House was built at the corner of North 4th and Market Streets [this waymark], on the site where Ed Gondolff's Temple Bar and Hotel and the adjacent Temple Theater Building had stood. This building was expanded in the 1990s and renamed the Mitchell H. Cohen US Courthouse in honor of Camden-born lawyer and judge Mitchell H. Cohen. The new expansion is located along Cooper Street and is connected to this structure but separate.
SOURCE

Address