John Glover House (1705) - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 493812 N 4414479
Attractive Georgian home set apart from its neighborhood, existing in its own small part of town. Its owner was an influential figure and founding "father" of this town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In front of this house is an archeological site on the NRHP. It was an old mill run by the man and his family who owned this house. All that remains is some old stone ruins, possible from a foundation and an historical marker. John Thorn Glover dammed King's Run, constructed a mill race and fulling mill on this property before 1776. SOURCE

This house is part Georgian and part Gothic Revival (just look at some of the windows). I wondered if some of the detail in the eaves is from a later period consistent with the Victorian age. The house sits high up on a hill compared to the other homes nearby. In fact, all the NRHP homes in this town sit high up on hills. The best guess about when this house was built, based on all available information is between 1705 and 1720. The AGS states circa 1705 which is speculative at best. Overall, the house is plain and simple with a few peaks and an obvious porch addition probably added in the early 20th century. The porch is consistent with other houses of approximate age of that era.

There is also an excerpt for this house in the American Guide Series. One could argue this was the most prolific house of its time in tun-of-the-century Haddon Heights, NJ.

The Haddon Heights Natural Park Area consists of 25 acres planted with many native trees, shrubs, and perennials. In the park is the Glover Mansion (open daily 9-5), built c. 1705. Much of the structure's Colonial appearance have been lost by remodeling, but the old foundation and most of the walls remain. The house was built by John Glover, who came to America in 1703, after his discharge from impressment in the British navy. He sought and found Hannah Thorne, who had preceded him with her father to Pennsylvania; and in 1704 he brought here, a bride. The old house is now an office of the Camden County Park Commission. --- New Jersey: A Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 601

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1705

Additional Dates of Construction:
There have been several modifications, alterations and additions but these dates are unknown. Given the style of these modifications, they were probably before 1800.

Architectural Period/Style: Gothic Revival, Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: