Colonial Joseph Ellis House (1720) - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494625 N 4414066
Gorgeous and quaint pre-Revolutionary home on a hill hidden amongst other homes. The style of architecture is Georgian. Originally, this was a small home, one window and one door.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The central portion of the home, according to the home owner, is the original piece built in the early 18th century. Aware of the home's history, he has a Revolutionary flag flying from this part of the house. The most prominent part of the home is the right hand addition, which is most conspicuous in comparison to the other two parts. It has an attractive portico supported by two plain Doric columns. I am fairly certain this is a brick house which has been covered over with siding and other materials and that there is also probably a date bricked up high on the right hand gable.

An excellent history of our local Revolutionary War hero, Joseph Ellis can be found HERE. The only mention of the home I found was HERE:
Jacob Hinchman built a frame dwelling no later than 1720 that was later enlarged by Revolutionary War hero Col. Joseph Ellis. New Jersey governor Joseph Bloomfield later purchased this property.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1720

Additional Dates of Construction: