100 - Sara Viola Ham - Payne County, Oklahoma
Centenarian buried in Marena Cemetery (Payne County), just south of Stillwater

Sara Viola Ham lived to be 100 1/2 years old. She is buried alongside her husband in Marena Cemetery, just south of Stillwater, Oklahoma.
Marena Cemetery is a very nice rural cemetery next to a cow pasture.

Inscription on marker:
Ham
Sara Viola
born May 20, 1861, died Feb. 25, 1962
John P.
born May 27, 1857, died Sept. 1, 1899
The Lord is My Shepherd

Since I have not been able to find information on Sara's life, below is a list of events that occurred during her 100 years on this earth.

1861: First skirmish in Civil War: US banks stop payments in Gold
1862: Slavery outlawed in US territories
1863: 4-wheeled roller skates patented by James Plimpton of NY
1864: Charing Cross Station opens in London; 12 nations sign Geneva Convention; International Red Cross forms
1865: President Lincoln is assassinated; First US train robbery
1866: 1st ambulance goes into service; House passes 14th amendment (civil rights for blacks); US Grant named 1st General of Army
1867: Opera Romeo and Juliet produced in Paris
1868: Brigham Young marries his 27th and final wife; Great Train Robbery (7 men make off with $98,000 in cash); Memorial Day observed
1869: Charles Elmer Hines sells his first rootbeer; 1st International boat race (Thames River)
1870: Brooklyn Bridge construction begins; Christian holiday of Christmas is declared a nation holiday; Baseball is national game
1871: Great Fire of Chicago kills 200 and destroys original Declaration of Emancipation; Susan B Anthony arrested for trying to vote; Henry Stanley in Tanganyka says "Dr. Livingstone, I presume?"
1872: 1st patent issued; Yellowstone becomes 1st Ntl. Park
1873: Dutch socialist demands law against child labor; Royal Canadian Mounted police founded
1874: 1st US kidnapping for ransom (4 yr. old Charles Ross); King Kalakaua of Sandwich Is. first king to visit U.s.
1875: 1st Kentucky Derby: electric dental drill patented
1876: US orders all Native Americans onto reservations; Battle of Little Bighorn and the death of General Custer; cyclone ravages India
1877: First sound recording made (Edison); 1st egg roll at White House
1878: Silver Dollar became US tender; Procter introduces Ivory Soap
1879: Madison Square Garden opens
1880: Great Gale of 1880 includes 6' snow in 5 days in Seattle; Republic of S. Africa forms;Sousa new director of US Marine Corps Band
1881: Watson is introduced to Holmes; Billy the Kid escapes; Gunfight at the OK Corral
1882: With 120 miles James Saunders wins NYC's 24 hr. race and $100 prize; false teeth patented
1883: "Buffalo Bill" puts on 1st show; 1st Vaudeville theater opens
1884: Moses Walker becomes 1st black player in Major League
1885: 1st appendectomy performed; Mark Twain's "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" published; Statue of Liberty arrives NYC
1886: Apache Chief Geronimo surrenders; 1st Coca-coke sold
1887: Anne Sullivan begins teaching 6 yr. old blind-deaf Helen Keller
1888: Great Blizzard of 1888;De Wolf Hooper 1st recites "Casey at Bat";Vincent Van Gogh cuts his ear off;Jack the Ripper kills his last
1889:1st computer patented; OK Land Run starts; Nellie Bly starts trip
1890: Mormon church renounces polygamy; Ellis Island opens as immigration depot; US 7th Cavalry massacre at Wounded Knee
1891: 1st train robbery by Dalton Gang; Spam introduced; James Naismith invents basketball
1892: Sunday School teacher Lizzie Borden arrestedin Mass.; Pledge of Allegiance first recited in public schools
1893: New Mexico St. Univ. cancels its first commencement when its only graduate Sam Steel was robbed and killed the night before; Gandhi's first act of civil disobedience; Potter's Peter Rabbit
1894: NY passes 1st dog license law; Decision to hold Olympics every 4
1895: Oscar Wilde sentenced to 2 yrs. hard labor for being sodomite; 1st female Ph.d. earned (Caroline Baldwin); x-rays disovered by German
1896: Tootsie Roll introduced; Gold discovered in Klondike
1897: M.H. Cannon becomes 1st woman US senator; Dracula is published; NY Sun runs editorial "Yes Virginia, there is a Santa Claus"
1898: Spanish-American war begins; China leases Hong Kong to Britain for 99 yrs.;1st practical submarine submerges NYC (1 hour, 40 min.)
1899: Aspirin patented by Felix Hoffman; Treaty of Paris signed;
1900: US and UK sign treaty for Panama Canal; Hamburger created;
1901: Oil discovered in TX; Horse racing is banned in SF; Pres. William McKinley shot in NY; First Nobel Peace Prize awarded
1902: China's Empress Tzu-hsi forbids the binding of women's feet; first brain operation by Dr. Harvey Cushing
1903: Wizard of Oz premieres NYC; Harry Houdini escapes police station; Wright bros. first flight; First Tour de France
1904: Ice Cream cone debuts; After 13 yrs. the 4,607 Trans-Siberian railray is completed; 1st NY subway opens
1905: Bloody Sunday incident in Russia
1906: Mt. Vesuvius erupts and devastates Naples; Nobel Peace Prize awarded to President Theodore Roosevelt
1907: Taxis begin running in NYC; World's 1st air force established (US Army); Sir Robert Baden Powell forms Boy Scouts in England
1908: 1st passenger flight in an airplane; "Take me out to the ballgame" hits charts
1909: Joan of Arc declared a Saint; First SOS used by American ship Arapahoe; Indy 500 racetrack opens
1910: Dali Lama flees Tibet from Chinese troops; Halley's comet seen by naked eye; King George V ascends to the British throne
1911: First old-aged home established; Mona Lisa stolen from Louvre
1912: Edgar Burroughs publishes "Tarzan of the Apes"; Titanic sinks
1913: Jim Thorpe relinquishes his Olympic medals for being a pro; 1st prize put in a Cracker Jack box; 1st modern bra patented
1914: 1st successful blood transfusion; Panama Canal opens; Japan declares war on Germany in WWI
1915: Earthquake in Italy kills 29,800; Dinosaur Ntl. Mon. established
1916: Mary Pickford is first female film star to get one million dollar contract; Sat. Eve. Post features Norman Rockwell painting
1917: US pays Denmark $25 million for Virgin Islands; Great monarch Michael resigns after 1 day as czar; 10 mil. US men begin registering for draft in WWI; Germany bombs London; Raggedy Ann doll made
1918: WWI German fighter ace Manfred von Richthofen, known as "The Red Baron", is shot down and killed over France;First use of Iron Lung
1919: Prohibition ratified by 3/4 of States; Treaty of Versailles signed; President Woodrow Wilson paralyzed by a stroke
1920: NY Times editorial reports rockets can never fly; Post Office says children can not be sent by parcel post; Ray Chapman of Indians is hit in head by Yanks' Carl Mays' pitch and dies the next day
1921: First radio baseball broadcast
1922: Annie Oakley shoots 100 clay targets in a row for a record; Gandhi sentenced to 6 yr. imprisonment
1923: Howard Carter finds Pharoah Tutankhamen
1924: Johnny Weismuller swims 100 m record (57 2/5 secs); Native Americans are proclaimed U.S. citizens
1925: Benito Mussolini announces he is taking over Italy; John T. Scopes arrested for teaching evolution in Tennessee
1926: George Burns marries Gracie Allen; First SAT exam administered
1927: Lindbergh begins NY flight in Spirit of St. Louis; Lou Gehrig names AL MVP
1928: Buddy, a German Shepherd, becomes first guide dog for the blind; Velveeta cheese created by Kraft
1929: St. Valentine's Day Massacre in Chicago: 7 gangsters killed; New York to San Francisco foot race begins
1930: 1st red and green traffic lights installed (Manhattan, NY); first nudist colony opens
1931: Empire State Building opens in NYC; Al Capone convicted of tax evasion and sentenced to 11 years
1932: Charles Lindbergh turns over $50,000 as ransom for his kidnapped son; Radio City Music Hall opens: Earthquake ravages China, 70,000 killed
1933: Lone Ranger begins a 21 yr. run on ABC radio; Loch Ness Monster first sighted; Public Works Admin. becomes effective; Hitler becomes dictator of Germany
1934: Alcatraz officially becomes a federal prison; Shirley Temple appears in 1st movie "Stand Up and Cheer."
1935: Hoover Dam is dedicated; Parker Bros. launches game Monopoly
1936: 1st flight of airship Hindenburg, Germany; Gone with the Wind is published; Spanish Civil War begins
1937: Mae West performs skit that gets her banned from NBC radio; Amelia Earhart and Fred Noonan disappear over Pacific Ocean
1938: 1st Xerox copying machine demonstration; Orson Welles panics a nation with his broadcast of "War of the Worlds."
1939: Food stamps first issued; WWII starts
1940: Britain introduces food rationing; Winston Churchill becomes PM of Britain
1941: Emperor Haile Selassie returns to Addis Ababa; 1st gas murder experiments conducted at Auschwitz; Japanese attack Pearl Harbor
1942: "Archie" comic strip debuts; FDR orders interment and detention of all west coast Japanese Americans; Battle of Midway begins
1943: First missing persons telecast (NYC); Dr. Albert Hofmann discovers the psychedelic effects of LSD
1944: Congress establishes rank of General of Army (5-star General); Anne Frank arrested in Amsterdam by German Security Police
1945: US bombs Hiroshima; 1st food drop by RAF above Nazi-occupied Holland (Operation Manna)
1946: Musical "Annie get your gun" starring Ethel Merman premieres in NYC; Abdullah Hussein becomes King of Jordan
1947: The Black Dahlia is last seen alive; tennis shoe is introduced
1948: Stan Musial is picked NL MVP; Communist form N. China People's Republic
1949: 1st daytime Soap Opera on TV (These Are My Children); S. Africa begins implementing Apartheid: no mixed marriages
1950: Bob Hope's 1st TV appearance; Leroy Deans awarded first Order Purple Heart in Korea
1951: US begins nuclear tests at Nevada Test Site
1952: Mr. Potato Head introduced; 1st non-stop transpacific flight by a jet
1953: Dr. Jonas Salk announces he found a vaccine to prevent Polio; US Supreme Court rules (7-2) baseball is a sport not a business
1954: Iwo Jima Memorial dedicated in Arlington;1st Burger King opens
1955: Israel acquired 4 of 7 Dead Sea Scrolls; "Ballad of Davy Crockett" becomes #1 record in U.s.
1956: Wilt Chamberlain's 1st collegiate basketball game (scores 52); US Motto "In God We Trust" authorized; Bobby Fischer played his famous game later referred to as "The Game of the Century"
1957: Beatle John Lennon first meets Paul McCartney
1958: 9,000 scientists of 43 nations petition UN for nuclear test ban; The Lego Co. patented their design of Lego bricks
1959: Barbie doll goes on sale; OK ends Prohibition after 51 years
1960: 4 students stage 1st Civil Rights sit-in (NC); 1st oral contraceptive used
1961: Trial of Adolf Eichmann begins in Jerusalem; "Mr. Ed" premieres
1962: Pope John XXIII excommunicates Fidel Castro; Khrushchev orders withdrawal of missiles from Cuba, ending Crisis
Location of Headstone: Cemetery