The Moretonhampstead Almshouses, NE Dartmoor, Devon
A granite built Almshouse in a Dartmoor town.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Moretonhampstead Almshouses was built in 1637, the date is on the outside of the building, when it was refurbished and research they found the basic buildings are at least two hundred years older. Early in the 19th century the facade was damaged and by 1938 they had fallen into disrepair. In 1952 the property was purchased by the National Trust.

FROM WIKIPEDIA - Almshouses are charitable housing provided to enable people (typically elderly people who can no longer work to earn enough to pay rent) to live in a particular community. They are often targeted at the poor of a locality, at those from certain forms of previous employment, or their widows, and are generally maintained by a charity or the trustees of a bequest.

The address of property, including Postcode.:
The Almshouse, Cross Street Moretonhampstead, TQ13 8NN