The Fels Planetarium - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485212 N 4423202
This Planetarium is on the Winter Street side of the Franklin Institute and can be accessed through its own dedicated entrance or through the Institute. The Fels' Planetarium is the nations second oldest planetarium.

About the Building

In 1933, Samuel S. Fels contributed funds so that the new Franklin Institute could have a planetarium, only the second in the United States. Today, it is a popular attraction, especially with bus loads of children from neighborhood schools and summer camps. I can say from experience, this place is a lot of fun and has changed a lot from my visits in the seventies.

"The Planetarium's new design optimizes the viewing experience. The 2002 renovations included replacement of the original 40,000 pound-plus, perforated stainless steel dome, built in 1933. The new premium seamless dome is lighter and is 60-feet in diameter. Manufactured by Spitz Inc. of Chadds Ford, PA, the dome is the first of its kind in the United States.

Enhancements include a state-of-the-art aluminum dome that envelopes the audience and provides the ultimate screen for cosmic projections, upgraded video projection and super-fidelity systems, theater controls, lighting system, carpeting and theater seating, and ADA accessibility. The planetarium is also outfitted for visitors who are hearing impaired.

...Although it is a historic cornerstone to The Franklin Institute, the planetarium has come a long way from the "Giant Ant" (Zeiss Optical) projector some of you may remember from when you were kids. Now, this state-of-the-art digital projection planetarium offers the same traditional Sky Tonight presentations along with cutting edge astronomical presentations. The awe inspiring dome measures 60 feet across and 4 stories tall, which coupled with surround sound, makes the planetarium experience one you will not soon forget.

SOURCE

There is also a neat narrative from the American Guide Series about this place.

The Fels Planetarium (demonstrations accompanied by 45-minute explanatory talks, 3p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Mon.-Fri.; 11 a.m., 3 p.m., 4 p.m., and 8:30 p.m. Sat.; 3 p.m., 4 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Sun. and holidays; closed Christmas and Independence Days; adm. 25¢), entrance on Winter St. facing the parkway, was the gift of a Philadelphian, Samuel S. Fels, and demonstrates the movements of heavenly bodies. Upon the domed metal ceiling of the planetarium, 68 feet in diameter, a Zeiss mechanism of small lights, gears, and shutters projects the celestial bodies as they travel in their courses. Within a few minutes the visitor is shown the position of stars and constellations during one terrestrial year.” --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 279

About the Man

Samuel S. Fels was a Philadelphia philanthropist who made his money in the manufacture of Fels Naptha, a popular household soap. This fellow was all about giving. He donated the money for this planetarium. Sam Fels was born in Yanceyville, North Carolina in 1860 and died in Philadelphia on June 23, 1950. There is a fund started by him which is still in existence today. The Samuel S. Fels Fund was incorporated as a Pennsylvania nonprofit corporation on December 17, 1935. Basically, this fund is about bringing science, education and charity projects to town, especially if they benefit the citizens. The guy was about giving; there is no doubt about that.

Year it was dedicated: January 1, 1934

Location of Coordinates: Main Entrance, North Side