Gunhild Weber House
Located on the wall at the front entrance to the house.

Marker Text:
This was the first home built in a 1907 subdivision opened by D.T. Bomar and John W. Broad. It shows influences from the West Coast, where Broad lived from 1896 to 1906. Charles K. Lee, later a State Bar Association, President, bought the house in 1914. He added a room and porte cochere. The Lees lived here 15 years. Mrs. Gunhild Weber, a native of Norway and a Fort Worth business executive, has owned the house since buying it from the Lucie C. Lee estate, 1944. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark-1978.