Marquette Campsite 1674 - Chicago, IL
16T E 448246 N 4637693
Bronze plaque denoting campsite of Father Marquette in 1674. I wonder if they had any notion of how developed this area would subsequently become?!
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscribed: "On December 4, 1674 Père Jacques Marquette, S.J. and two voyageurs built a shelter near the mouth of the Chicago River. They were the first Europeans to camp here, the site of Chicago. – Erected by Illinois Society Daughters of Colonial Wars – In our 50th year 1980."

"Marquette`s companions were Pierre Portenet and Jacques Largillier. The group remained for one week, then moved six miles upstream to higher ground near the portage from the south branch of the river, where they camped until the end of March 1675. For an artist`s rendering of the campsite, see entry "Marquette Winter Quarters 1674.""
County: Cook County

Historical Society: Illinois Society Daughters of Colonial Wars

Dedication Date: 1980

Location: 401 N. Michigan Avenue, Equitable Building Plaza, along south railing at the Chicago River