Kinzie Mansion plaque - Chicago, IL
16T E 448246 N 4637693
Bronze plaque denoting the site of the home (Kinzie Mansion) of one of Chicago's first (white) inhabitants, John Kinzie.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscribed: "Kinzie Mansion - Near this site stood Kinzie Mansion 1784-1832, home of Pointe Du Saible, Le Mai, and John Kinzie. Chicago`s `First Civilian` - Here was born, in 1805, the city`s first white child, Ellen Marion Kinzie. - Erected by Chicago`s Charter Jubilee - Authenticated by Chicago Historical Society - 1937."

"Subsequent research has shown that some of the statements on the plaque are erroneous: Jean Baptiste Point de Sable built his house about 1782; he sold it to Jean Lalime and William Burnett, not to Le Mai; the structure was occupied by others through 1832; and Ellen Kinzie was born on Dec. 27, 1804, and not as the first white child"
County: Cook County

Historical Society: Chicago's Charter Jubilee, Chicago Historical Society

Dedication Date: 1937

Location: At 401 N. Michigan Avenue (Equitable Building Plaza) on the south side center pylon near the Chicago River railing