Lee Lodge No. 435, A.F. & A.M.
Located on the side of the building.

Marker Text:
In 1875 Masons living in the Rhea's Mill community (4 miles northeast), who had been traveling to McKinney for meetings, obtained a charter from the Grand Lodge of Texas for a new lodge to be located in their area. Meetings were held in rented quarters until 1903, when the members of the lodge voted to move to Prosper, a major town on the Santa Fe rail line. A lodge hall was constructed in 1904 and served the fraternity until 1967, when a new facility was built. The lodge has continued to be an important part of the Prosper community. (1987)