Old Celina Cemetery
Located inside the fence at the entrance to the cemetery.

Marker Text:
The town of Celina, settled by natives of Celina, Tennessee, was founded near this site in 1870. The oldest grave here is that of a child who died in 1884. W.J. Bounds (1830-1886) donated the land as a community cemetery after the death of Elizabeth McWhorter on Feb. 28, 1885. In 1900 residents of Celina began to relocate their homes and businesses along the railroad (2.5 mi. ne). By 1910 only this burial ground remained at the original townsite. A cemetery association was formed in 1918. Several more acres were later added to the cemetery, which contains about 600 graves. (1976)