Jorge's Haircutting & Styling - Camden, NJ
18S E 489468 N 4421795
A permanent iron gate blocks the front bulk window & consequently the neon which bares the name of the business and the nice fellow who owns and operates it, Jorge. If there were no bars, locals would have no choice but to destroy this pretty neon.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located in a quiet section of Market Street, a few blocks before the River, the owner, Jorge, has been serving the community for over 30 years. This is a very attractive, albeit hidden, neon located in the heart of the badlands. It features a pair of neon scissors in the middle of the store's name, also in neon (script). The name Jorges is in red and curved at the top, the scissors are in the middle and the words Haircutting & Styling are also curved (opposite the top), blue and in script and is beneath the scissors.

I had a chance to talk with the owner for about 30 minutes or so. He took me on a tour of his throwback-to-the-sixties barber shop and the surrounding historic buildings in his neighborhood. Believe it it not, what he was most proud of, his barber shop pole. He said it is over 50 years old and he personally restored it. I would definitely recommend a haircut here if you have the time. Sure, the neighborhood is scary-dangerous, but it is more than made up for with the authentic, old-school barber shop...and his pole.

The business is in a three story, 100+ year old home. It is quite beautiful if you can get over the surrounding blight. His business name is in script along the store front (as already mentioned) window and the barber pole hangs at the top right of the store window.

Address
309 Market Street