Leamington Band Rotunda, Cambridge. New Zealand.
This double storey Band Rotunda is rather unusual. It is not known where there is another two-storied octagonal rotunda in New Zealand .
Location: North Island, New Zealand

In 1910 the Leamington Recreation Reserve was on the Town Belt - on the corner of Pope Terrace and Bracken Street. The Leamington Domain Board decided to plough and roll the reserve and erect a pavilion with dressing room and tea room, and band rotunda on top.
Chas Reid was the architect and the lowest tender from William Hogan of £255 was accepted.
The octagonal pavilion, 18 feet in diameter, is built of heart kauri and totara with ornamental cast iron friezes, brackets and top storey balustrade. The turned posts are kauri and there is a plaster patera from which radiates a tongue and groove ceiling. There is a lead floor in the upper storey with sufficient camber to let the rain run off.
Between three and four hundred people were present for the opening on 25th May 1910 when the Member of Parliament, Mr W H Herries did the honours.
The band played, there were speeches, the ladies' committee provided afternoon tea and the young men entertained with a game of hockey.
Mr McNeil moved the pavilion, with the help of a traction engine, from Bracken Street to the Leamington Domain in 1921. It cost £109/16/ - for the removal and £17/10/ - for a new coat of paint.
The Domain Board planted shelter and ornamental trees, the football grounds were laid out and tennis courts were made.
In 1983 council's suggestion was to demolish the bottom storey and re-site the 'band rotunda' in Victoria Square!
Public comment was sought and the Cambridge Historical Society appealed through the “Top Half” TV programme to preserve the rotunda. A deluge of letters was received by Council and it was saved and renovated for $6,000.
In 1992 the Cambridge Historical Society again wrote to Cambridge Community Board asking them to move the rotunda to a more visible position in the Domain to help prevent vandalism. This was done and another piece of Cambridge history saved.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Leamington Domain.