Rumsey Monument - Shepherdstown, WV, USA
18S E 259087 N 4368551
A monument dedicated to James Rumsey, inventor of the steamboat, is located along the beautiful Potomac River in Shepherdstown, West Virginia, USA.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The inscription on the monument's bronze plaque reads as follows:

"In honor of James Rumsey, inventor of the steamboat, who in October, A.D. 1783, on the Potomac River, near the mouth of Sir Johns Run, made the first successful application of steam to the practical purposes of navigation, and who on December 3, 1787, made a further successful demonstration on the Potomac River at Shepherds Town, Virginia, about three hundred yards above this site. Erected by the State of West Virginia under the auspices of the Rumseian Society A.D. 1915."

Additional information about James Rumsey is available at the Shepherdstown Information Network website.

Location: Rumsey Monument and Park