Château de Villers-sous-Saint-Leu (Oise), France
31U E 456065 N 5451485
[FR] Ancienne demeure des Sires de Poyen, Villers fut dès le milieu du XVIIeme, celle des Lumagne et des Mascranny de Château-Chinon. [EN] Former residence of the Lords of Poyen, and from the middle of the 17th of the Lumagne and Mascranny of Chinon.
Location: France

[FR] Après la Révolution, la superbe maison et le parc où demeurent quelques ornements du XVIIeme, dont une fontaine à inscriptions, se sont progressivement délabrés. Rodin les fit acheter par des amis fortunés qui le remirent en état, mais depuis 1914, Villers etait retombé dans l'état où nous le voyons. Depuis peu, la commune en est le nouveau propriétaire et une partie abrite désormais la mairie.

[EN] After the Revolution, the superb mansion and park, where there still remains today a decorative fountain from the 17th century, progressively fell into a delapidated state. The sculptor Rodin had the castle purchased by some well off friends who rehabilitated it, but since 1914, the castle has falled once again into its current state of disrepair. The community has recently acquired ownership and a part of it now houses the mayor's offices.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact