Colebrook Furnace
First Blast Furnace in America, c. 1720

Marker Text:

Established on Iron Stone Creek, one half mile to the east, by James Lewis, Anthony Morris, Thomas Potts, and Thomas Rutter. Called after Colebrookdale Furnace in England, it is considered the first blast furnace to be erected in Pennsylvania, c. 1720.

Once again, I can found little about this furnace. (Furnace info is scarce) Thomas Rutter and Potts where Quarkers. This furnace was crudely built and had a small production of pig iron. They used the pig metal to cast dirctly into implements. They cast stoves and iron trivets for sure. Their pattenmakers, molders and iron workers were excellent craftman.

The furnace was in operation, according to records, until just before the American Revolution. Records also showed the furnace was still standing in 1785. We looked and could not find any remains. But we weren't 100% sure where to look.

So to log your find take a pic of you and the sign.
Marker Name: Colebrookdale Furnace