X-Ray Experiments - Davidson, North Carolina
17S E 513876 N 3928369
This hisoric marker is located adjacent to Davidson College, where Dr. H. L. Smith conducted X-Ray Experiments.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In January 1896, Dr. Henry Louis Smith, a physics professor at Davidson College, read about Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen’s discovery of x-rays in an associated press bulletin. He realized that Davidson College possessed the right equipment to repeat Roentgen’s experiments. Dr. Smith told his physics class about Roentgen’s discovery of x-rays, and Smith’s planned experiments with them.

Dr. Smith immediately began x-ray experiments of his own, his first photograph was of a 22 caliber bullet inside a cadaver hand (given to him from the North Carolina Medical College). On February 27, 1896 an article about his work and several x-ray photographs were published in the Charlotte Observer, bringing with it attention to Dr. Smith’s work.

Dr. Smith was soon able to use x-rays to assist doctors at a local hospital. The x-ray machine located a broken needle lodged into a man’s knee, allowing for surgical removal. This was the first documented use of x-rays in a medical procedure in the United States.
In 1897, there was a more dramatic case. Dr. Smith was approached by the brother of a dying ten year old girl (Ellen Harris). The girl claimed that she accidentally swallowed an open-ended thimble, but doctors were doubtful of the girl’s story (believing she had an advanced case of tonsillitis) and unwilling to operate. Meanwhile, the girl was suffering great pain and slowly starving to death. With the help of the girl’s family, Dr. Smith transported his x-ray equipment by wagon to their home in Catawba County. The x-rays, taken in the kitchen, revealed the rusting thimble lodged in her throat.

These images persuaded the Charlotte hospital that surgery was necessary; Dr. Smith operated his x-ray machine during the surgery in order to direct the doctors, saving the girl’s life.
Dr. Henry Louis Smith went on to become the president of both Davidson College and Washington and Lee, but the x-ray experiments completed by him and his students were invaluable contributions to American medicine.

Source/Credit:

The text of the historic marker reads:

X-RAY EXPERIMENTS
"Prof. Henry L. Smith pioneered medical uses for X-Rays. Conducted experiments and made rediographs Feb. 1896 in physics lab nearby."
Marker Name: X-Ray Experiments

Marker Type: Roadside