This waymark has been archived.
Weaver, James B., House - Bloomfield, Iowa
not assigned a category yet
Historic house in Bloomfield, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

"James B. Weaver House, in Bloomfield, Iowa was the home of James Weaver (1833-1912) from about 1865 to 1890. Weaver was the Greenback candidate for President in 1880 and the Populist candidate in 1892. He was an anti-monopolist and a proponent of the graduated income tax and principal sponsor of free coinage of silver.

The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1975.

It is located on Weaver Park Road (U.S. Route 63) about .3 miles north of downtown Bloomfield." - Wikipedia

The house is serves as the Weaver House Bed & Breakfast.  Their website has many interior photos along with more information about the house and its original occupant.

Weaver, James B., House *** (added 1975 - Building - #75000680) Weaver Park Rd. (U.S. 63), Bloomfield Historic Significance: Person Historic Person: Weaver,James B. Significant Year: 1890, 1865 Area of Significance: Politics/Government Period of Significance: 1850-1874, 1875-1899 Owner: Private Historic Function: Domestic Historic Sub-function: Single Dwelling Current Function: Domestic Current Sub-function: Single Dwelling