This waymark has been archived.
Rosedale World War I Memorial Arch - Kansas City, Kansas
not assigned a category yet
Triumphal arch honoring veterans of World War I in the Rosedale section of Kansas City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"The Rosedale Arch is dedicated to the men of Rosedale, a neighborhood district and former municipality on the southern edge of Kansas City, Kansas, who served in World War I. Inspired by the Arc de Triomphe, the Arch was designed by John LeRoy Marshall, a Rosedale resident, and dedicated in 1924. Located on Mount Marty, the flood-lighted arch is most easily visible at night from the intersection of Rainbow Boulevard and Southwest Boulevard. A historic marker was dedicated under the arch in 1993 to honor the soldiers of World War II, Korean War, and Vietnam War." - Wikipedia

The monument is inscribed:

Erected By The People Of Rosedale In
Honor Of Its Citizens Who Answered
Their Country's Call And Served
Under Arms For The Triumph Of Right
Over Might In The World War

Rosedale World War I Memorial Arch ** (added 1977 - Structure - #77000599) Mt. Marty Park, near Booth and Drexel Sts., Kansas City Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Marshall,John Leroy Architectural Style: Other Area of Significance: Architecture Period of Significance: 1900-1924 Owner: Local Gov't Historic Function: Recreation And Culture Historic Sub-function: Monument/Marker Current Function: Recreation And Culture Current Sub-function: Monument/Marker