Mountain Variation at Renfro Cattle Farm & Quilt Barn in Lea Springs-Blaine,TN
Mountain Variation Pattern is located on 2243 Rutledge Pike in Blaine TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located on Hwy 11w, this waypoint along the Appalachian Quilt Trail is part of Grainger County, Tennessee within the East TN region.

About the Barn

Designated as a Century Farm, the Renfro Cattle Farm holds clues to the history and heritage of the Appalachian region.

Directly affected by post-war railroad construction, the Renfro Cattle Farm details the impact of modern transportation on the fortunes of a typical family farmer in East Tennessee. The Renfro farm, established by John and Jane Renfro in 1824, stands two and a half miles east of Blaine. John and Jane initially possessed 150 acres to which they added 251 acres. The Renfros raised nine children and according to the family, "the farm sustained a large family, even with the crude methods of thetime." The farm has been passed down through generations and now consists of 290 acres where hay, tobacco, and beef cattle are produced.

Your Visit:
out geocaching a series that a local did for this area.