Shannon Miller Park - Edmond, OK
City park named after resident and Olympic gymnast Shannon Miller

This is a very small park/grassy area (.87 acres) named after Olympic gymnast Shannon Miller. The park used to be called Library Park (it's next to the Edmond Public Library), but was renamed in Shannon's honor, and a bronze statue of her was placed here. There are lots of benches and a lot of grassy area for picnics or to just sit in a quiet place and read a book. There is a stage, but it isn't used very often. This park used to host the Edmond Crazy Dog show, but now that we have a dog park, the event is held there instead.
Parking is usually plentiful in the library parking lot.
The City of Edmond now prohibits smoking in public parks.

text on first plaque:
Edmond
A Place to Grow
On March 9, 1998, the Edmond City Council renamed Liberty Park to Shannon Miller Park in recognition of Shannon Miller (1977- ) and her outstanding achievements and goodwill she has brought to Edmond as America's most decorated female gymnast. She holds seven Olympic medals, two world championships and two national championships. The Council also committed $80,000 to the construction of a Shannon Miller bronze statue for the park. The statue was dedicated on May 12, 2001.
For several years the park was known as Library Park after the Edmond Public Library, built in 1972. It was renamed Liberty Park in 1978 when a replica of the Statue of Liberty was moved to the park.

text on second plaque, near library entrance:

Edmond
A Great Place to Grow
Classen's Grove
This park was once a part of an area known as "Classen's Grove" - a fruit orchard and social gathering place for Edmond's first citizens. Benefactor, economic developer, newspaper publisher, city attorney and beautification patron Anton H. Classen (1861-1922) is recognized as one of the most important men in Edmond's early years. He helped establish the legal town site, edited The Edmond Sun, served as the town's postmaster, donated the original 40 acres for the Territorial Normal School (University of Central Oklahoma), was Secretary of the County's first public library, led in planting of trees and shrubbery in the first Edmond parks and along Boulevard, and later brought the Interurban railway to Edmond.
Edmond Historical Society 1983
Edmond Parks Foundation Incorporated