Betsy Ross House - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487644 N 4422461
The building at 239 Arch Street, now known as the Betsy Ross House, is generally recognized as the place where the famous seamstress lived when made the reportedly made the first American Flag and current home of scary ghosts and specters.

According to our local ghost research and investigation organization (South Jersey Ghost Research), this rural-centered meetinghouse is haunted. The SJGR travel all around our area (NJ, Phila) and investigate claims of hauntings. Their evidence includes EVP (electronic voice phenomenon) audio recordings, photos of free-floating orbs and first hand accounts of the research members.

Case Information
The following is taken from their investigation page about their experience at the house:

Betsy Ross and her third husband John Claypoole rented this house from 1773 to 1786. Built about 1740, it consists of 2-1/2 floors and nine rooms, which housed both John and Betsy, and their upholstery business. Other establishments used the building after Betsy left in 1786, until it was acquired by the Betsy Ross Memorial Association. With the ten-cent donations amassed from two million Americans, the Association was able to convert the house from a tired, old building into one of our nation's most prized historical sites.

For many years, numerous experiences of paranormal activity in the house and its Annex have been reported by both visitors and staff alike. People have reported seeing apparitions, hearing voices and being touched.

As with our first investigation here, SJGR's 2nd investigative team was given unrestricted access to the house and grounds. Investigators received impressions of spirits, including a workman in the basement area of the Annex, and a woman doing kitchen work in the basement of the Betsy Ross House. Investigators felt that the spirits were benign and in no way harmful to the buildings’ employees or visitors; and that some of the activity may be residual. A total of 5 EVP's were obtained in addition to photographic evidence in the form of energy orb photos.

Public access?:
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, April to October; closed Mondays, October through March $3 adults/seniors $2 children 12 and under/students

Visting hours:
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, April to October; closed Mondays, October through March