Noble Planetarium - Museum of Science and History - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 652827 N 3624075
The Noble Planetarium, originally a tent in the back yard of the Fort Worth Children's Museum in 1949, has been rebuilt twice, the latest in November 2009, along with the Fort Worth Museum of Science and History.

In 1949, the planetarium was an oblate spheroid, about 18 feet in diameter, constructed of plywood and cardboard was erected under a tent in the museum's backyard. Under this dome, one of Spitz' first instruments, a model "A," was mounted to be portable.

When the Museum moved to its present location, a new Spitz A-1 was purchased, placed under a spherical 30-foot dome of plaster, and dedicated to Miss Charlie Mary Noble in 1955. Later the projector was updated to a Spitz A3P star projector. A rich sound system was also added.

The Planetarium, and the Museum, underwent extensive renovation that was completed in November 2009. It features the first Zeiss-manufactured hybrid planetarium system – featuring a 3-D digital projection system consisting of two digital star balls beneath a 40' dome.
Planetarium Address:
Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
1600 Gendy Street
Fort Worth, TX United States
76107

Cost:
The planetarium is inside the museum, and museum fees include the planetarium shows. Adults: $14; Child (3-12)/Senior (60+) - $10

Hours of Operation:
The museum's hours are: Mon-Thur 9:00-5:30; Fri-Sat 9:00-8; Sun 11:30-5:30 Planetarium schedules are posted inside, and subject to change.

Nearest Planetariums