Oaklyn, New Jersey
18S E 493300 N 4417049
This is a very nice town hall set in small town America. Built in 1941, it houses the police station and serves as a center of activity for the town. The building also has two beautiful war memorials on the grounds.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On the property are two memorials, one for the World War and the other is a non-specific memorial. I suspect there is a third in the rear for the police but I forgot to investigate but it shows up in some of my photos in the background.

The municipal building sits along historic White Horse Pike and is surrounded by a residential area. One might consider this the center of town as the local fire department, school and churches are all very close to the municipal building.

About the Area and Oaklyn

The borough of Oaklyn in Camden County has nearly 4200 people and is largely residential. Newton Lake and City Park are in the close vicinity of the Courhouse area. Westmond Plaza is less than a mile away from the Courthouse and is a fairly large strip mall.

Before the revolution, this area was known as Newton Creek. As the years passed, the farms along Newton Creek were divided into lots and the development called "Oakland the Beautiful." The name was changed to Oaklyn in 1894 to avoid confusion with another Oakland in Northern New Jersey. Finally, in 1905, Oaklyn broke away from Haddon Township and became a borough governed by a mayor and six councilmen.

Name: Oaklyn Municipal Building

500 White Horse Pike