The History Museum of Armenia - Yerevan, Armenia
This is a museum which provides a moving portrait of Armenia's history through the ages.
Location: Armenia

The museum offers numerous exposition areas including: Armenia in the 9th-14th centuries, Armenian Applied arts, Armenian Carpets, Treasures of the Armenian Church, The Charm and Beauty of Metal, Armenian Ceramics, Armenian Sculptural Reliefs, Armenian Genocide, and Armenia in Historic Maps.

Theme:
The primary theme is ethnographic history, showing the full extent of Armenian territory several centuries ago, and how the empire's land area shrank dramatically over time as a result of successive military and political effects.

Street Address:
Republic Square, 375010 Yerevan, Armenia Telephone: (+0037410) 583861 Fax: (+0037410) 565322

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday to Saturday: 10.30-18.00 (closing starts at 17.15) Sunday: 11.00-16.00 (closing starts at 15.15) Museum closed: Mondays, National Holidays and Commemoration Days

Cost: 800.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium