District 121 Schmuhl School - New Lenox, IL
16T E 422699 N 4595980
A one-room school house built in 1933 and used until 1996. Now relocated and preserved to provide a historical representation of early 20th Century education.
Location: Illinois, United States

Built in 1933 on the southeast corner of Schoolhouse Road and US Route 30, this brick building was constructed to replace the original one-room schoolhouse.

The schoolhouse continued to serve in its educational capacity until 1996 - mostly as a Kindergarten classroom. The school district deemed the property as surplus and wanted to sell for commerical development along the busy US Route 30 highway.

In 1999, the New Lenox Area Historical Society and the Forest Preserve District of Will County worked together to move (click to see photo of school on girders) the building across the street into the Hickory Creek Preserve. The New Lenox Area Historical Society is in the process of rehabilitating the schoolhouse to reflect its original 1932 design.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/01/1933