Westmont Firefighter Memorial - Westmont, NJ
18S E 495655 N 4417865
This memorial is dedicated to those fallen firefighters who have made the ultimate sacrifice. It is one of two memorials located on the grounds of this fire station, the other being one of those boilerplate specials attached to the front.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This memorial is a gray stone monument located on a grassy section of turf to the left of the fire house. It is at the intersection of West Walnut (Small side street) and Haddon Avenue. It stands about seven feet tall and it is raised up by a 1-foot gray stone socle.

Inscribed at the to are the words

When I am called to duty God
Wherever flames may rage

Give me the strength
To save some life
Whatever be its age

Beneath this is the circular crest of Westmont Fire Station and beneath this is inscribed the dedication epitaph. It reads

Dedicated to the memory
Of those firefighters
Who have made
The ultimate sacrifice
and responded to
Their last alarm

May they rest in peace

To the right of this, in linear formation are two other stones memorializing the Vietnam and Korean Wars (combined) and WW II. The memorials are well kept and very attractive making this have a center of town feel.

About the Station

The company was founded in 1902 and to all appearances has very close ties to this small community locate in Camden County. "On August 25, 1948, the Company approved the idea to build a new firehouse at the corner of Haddon Avenue and West Walnut Street. This land was obtained from the Board of Fire Commissioners for $1. In early 1949, ground was broken and the first foundation walls were poured. In June 1951, the Company adopted a resolution to sell the old firehouse property. On June 9th, 1952, as the Company celebrated its 50th Anniversary, the new firehouse, at Haddon & Walnut Avenues, opened its doors to house their 1948 Hahn Sextuplet Emergency Rescue Truck. In 1955, work was started to add an addition onto the back half of the firehouse. This addition housed a meeting room for the Company, along with a coatroom, bathrooms, kitchen, and additional space to the social hall."

"In 1998, the Fire Station was extensively rehabilitated and modified. Many of the volunteer members worked long hours doing the demolition work in preparation for construction companies to rebuild the building as it was redesigned. This project was finally completed in late 1999."

Physical address:
120 Haddon Avenue