Stephenson Park - Edmond, OK
Stephenson Park next to the Edmond Historical Museum

Stephenson Park is known to the locals as "The Rocket Park" because of the tall rocket slide that's a favorite with kids. It's a nice park with a lot of history. On the same premises is the relocated Isaac and Catherine Rodkey home, the Edmond Historical Museum (former Armory, a Ntl. Register of Historic Places entry), American Legion Hut (Ntl Register of Historic Places), beautiful "Peace" memorial to all branches of the military, and just down the street is the One-Room Schoolhouse, the first in Oklahoma Territory!

Text on Plaque reads:
EDMOND
A GREAT PLACE TO GROW
Stephenson Park

This park was originally known as "South Park" when Colonel E.B. Townsend, Edmond's first legal 1889 settler, gave it to the City of Edmond in 1892. In March, 1934, the Edmond Kiwanis Club petitioned the City Council to name the park in honor of City Manager Fred M. Stephenson for his services to the city.

Fred M. Stephenson (1870-1947) was unanimously named City Manager by the City Council in October, 1931. Both a municipal tennis court and a croquet court were completed here in 1932. In 1934 the stone entrance at the northwest corner of the park was constructed through the Works Progress Administration. In the ravine in the center of the park, an extensive rock garden was built. Flower gardens, trees, and shrubs were planted, and the park was thought to be one of the most beautiful in the state at the time.

Edmond Historical Society 1983
Edmond Parks Foundation Incorporated
Name: Stephenson Park

Street Location: E. 4th and Littler

Local Municipality: Edmond

State/Province, etc.: Oklahoma

Country: U.S.A.

Memorial/Commemoration: Fred M. Stephenson

Date Established: 1892 (as South Park)

Picnic Facilities: large pavilion with grill, other picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
Playground, "rocket slide", tennis courts, basketball courts, and a large pavilion.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): "Peace" sculpture commemorating service from all the military branches is on the east side of the park

Special Events: Edmond Jazz Festival, occasionally summer movies, Edmond History Museum community events

Traditional Geocaches:
Edmond History - Hoooah!