Rodriguez-Avero-Sanchez House - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469762 N 3307321
The Rodriguez-Avero-Sanchez House is located on historic St. George Street in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

A historical plaque on the house provides the following information:

Rodriguez-Avero-Sanchez House (An Original House)

Fernando Rodriguez, sergeant in the Spanish Army at the Castillo de San Marcos Fort, built his house on this site during the first Spanish occupation (1565-1763). In 1760, he commissioned Juan Perez, Master Builder, to add the northeast coquina room to his earlier wooden house. Antonia Avero inherited this property from Rodriguez in 1762 and fled to Cuba just before the British occupation of St. Augustine.

After the twenty year British occupation (1763-1783) Antonia was unsuccessful in reclaiming her "Little House of Stone." It was sold at public auction to Juan Sanchez in 1791 during the second Spanish occupation of St. Augustine.

Restoration of this house was begun in 1958 by Mr. and Mrs. Walter Scott Grawbuck, directed by Mr. William Jordan Daniell. The St. Augustine Historical Restoration and Preservation Commission, a Florida State Commission, authenticated this site and house historically and archaeologically in 1962. Its history and building plans are registered in the Library of Congress by the Historical American Building Survey.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"St. Augustine RODRIQUEZ-AVERO-SANCHEZ HOUSE 52 St. George St. 18th and 19th centuries. Spanish and Colonial American elements. 2 and a half stories, coquina, frame, clapboarding, gable roof. Illustrates the evolution of a Spanish residence from a small 1-room dwelling into the extant 2 and a half-story structure. Frame upper story is 19th century. Private. N.R. 1971."