Hosmer General Blacksmithing - Adams County, Colorado
A re-creation of a Colorado family's blacksmith shop.
Location: Colorado, United States

From the ACHS website:

In 1993, Floyd Hosmer approached the Adams County Historical Society Museum with the idea of building a blacksmith shop to house the complete blacksmith tool collection of his family. Mr. Hosmer had approached several other Museums, but they were only interested in a few and not all of the tools. So, he and the Museum agreed that everything had to stay together. The Museum was thrilled to accommodate his request. So they built a replica of the Hosmer family's original blacksmith shop, to Floyd's specifications.

The blacksmith shop, otherwise now known as Hosmer General Blacksmithing, was built in 1996 by the founder Floyd Hosmer. It now houses all of the tools from the Hosmer family collection.

Floyd worked as the museum's blacksmith until 2008 when passed away at the ripe old age of 80.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational