Watertower, Groton, South Dakota
Small town watertower.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Groton, South Dakota, is a growing community. Growing from a population of 1198 in 1990 to 1356 in 2000. Three new development districts are in process with several new homes going up each year. Groton has an excellent school district and a municipality that is looking to the future.

The town is located on US Highway 12, about 20 minutes east of Aberdeen, SD, the third largest city in South Dakota.

It wa incorporated on May 5, 1888 and was settled by German, Norwegian, Irish, English, and Swedish ancestries.

The Carnival of Silver Skates in Groton, South Dakota is an annual outdoor figure skating performance. It is organized by a committee of volunteers and is performed with local talent. Skaters range in age from four to seniors in high school. It is one of the few remaining outdoor ice shows in the country.

The 2010 Carnival of Silver Skates is scheduled for Sunday, January 31 at 2:00 and 6:30 p.m., providing the new warming house can be finished in time.

City of Groton is in the process of raising money for a new swimming pool.

Construction of the original pool was done in 1965. It was built for $47,000 with a 30 year life expectancy (1965 to 1995). The original pool was closed August 2007 after 43 years of operation. It lost over 5,000 gallons per day of water and there was concrete failure within the pool. It was demolished in November 2007.