Liberty Bell - Philadelphia, PA - USA
The "Forever Stamp", featuring the Liberty Bell.

The Forever Stamp is a new type of First Class stamp that when bought, is good forever, even when stamp prices increase. At their initial release, in 2007, they cost .41 cents. The cost to buy them will go up with each stamp price increase, but older ones will always be able to be used as representing current prices forever.

The image on the stamp is of the Liberty Bell, which is on display in Independence National Historical Park, Philadelphia, WA. The Liberty Bell was chosen because it is one of the most recognized representations of American independence.

The artwork on the stamp is computer generated, and done by Tom Engeman, who is currently residing in Brunswick, Maryland.

Tom has done a dozen or more stamp projects, as well as postcards. A google image search of his name will show many of his stamp art. Some of his designs include:

Flags of Our Nation stamp series
National World War II Memorial stamp