Shelburne Blacksmith Shop - Shelburne Museum, VT
18T E 640856 N 4915251
The original 1800 blacksmith shop for the town of Shelburne, VT; relocated, preserved and operating at the Shelburne Museum.
Location: Vermont, United States

Built in 1800, this shop served the local area for decades. In 1955, the entire structure was relocated to the grounds of the Shelburne Museum.

The blacksmith shop is staffed by skilled artisans during museum hours; they operate the coal-fired forge and make decorative items out of black iron. These artworks are available for purchase in the museum shop. (We purchased a long-stem rose.)

The structure also houses a wheelwright shop, with manual rolling machines for hoops and wheel rims, and a spoke shop with a display of wooden wheel construction. Housed here are hundreds of original, authentic metalworking and woodworking tools and implements.

Operating Status: Operating

Shelburne Museum