Fontana della Terrina, Campo de' Fiori - Rome, Italy
Fontana della Terrina - in English: Tureen - in Campo de' Fiori.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Fontana della Terrina was called so because of its shape. It was designed during the pontificate of Pope Gregory XIII (1572-85); a lid was added in 1622.

The design of Fontana della Terrina was criticized; the small inscription on its "handle" is an ironical reply to its detractors: "Fa dal bene e lassa dire" - in English: Engage in good deeds and do not mind what others say.

Originlly the fountain was at the centre of Campo de' Fiori and it was dismantled in 1889 to make room for the monument to Giordano Bruno; in 1925 it was relocated to Piazza della Chiesa Nuova.

In 1898 a copy of the fountain, without the lid and placed above a granite basin, was built at the western end of Campo de' Fiori.