Margaret Bancroft - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497870 N 4416902
In 1883, Bancroft NeuroHealth was established by Margaret Bancroft, a pioneer in special education. This statue is in front of that home/school and commemorates this remarkable and very famous woman. Judith Flicker made the statue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The statue is situated on a walkway, built on an angle which leads to the right side entrance to this structure. To view the statue, turn off of Kings Highway and onto Hopkins Lane and find roadside parking. The statue itself is very beautiful. It features its namesake sitting in a chair, proud, confident and erect with a small child leaning over her lap, perhaps distraught. The statue emotes comfort, understanding, compassion and sympathy. The artist's name (signature) appears on the bottom, rear, right.

The following excerpt comes from the Smithsonian inventory page for this statue. SOURCE

Inscription

"(On lower edge of statue, incised letters:) '93/Judith Flicker/(Founder's mark) (On plaque on front of base:) MARGARET BANCROFT/Founder/1858-1912/Judith Flicker/Sculptor signed Founder's mark appears."

Description

"A portrait of Margaret Bancroft, dressed in a long Victorian gown, sits upon a short stool. She places her proper left hand upon her lap while her proper right hand rests upon the upper back of a young child who leans forward burying its face in her lap. The statue is set atop an inscribed square base."

Remarks

"Margaret Bancroft, 1858-1912, was the founder of the Bancroft School. IAS files contain transcription of foundry mark, possibly an R encircled by a D."

Address
Bancroft NeuroHealth, a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation 425 Kings Highway East, P.O. BOX 20 Haddonfield, NJ 08033-0018 USA (856) 429-0010