Sheriff Roy L. Bassett ~ Vienna, MO
Killed during an investigation of a traffic accident.

Killed in the Line of Duty

And to the Law Enforcement
Officers of Maries County
Who Risk Their Lives Daily.

On September 23rd, 1994, Trooper Curtis Martin responded to minor two-car accident on US Highway 63, south of Vienna. During his investigation, he located some ammunition in one of the vehicles, which had been occupied by a Mark Ebright and Anthony Denson. As he continued his investigation Maries County Sheriff Roy Bassett stopped to assist. Shortly thereafter, Denson suddenly pulled out a pistol and fatally wounded Sheriff Bassett and then began shooting at Trooper Martin. A gunfight ensued as the two were separated by nothing more than one of the wrecked vehicles. As Trooper Martin struggled to gain a tactical advantage during the gun battle, he was also charged and attacked by Ebright. The confrontation ended with Trooper Martin fatally wounding Denson and also shooting and seriously wounding Ebright. The investigation later revealed the two had earlier robbed and then shot a convenience store clerk in Indiana. Ebright was later convicted of first degree murder and received a life sentence.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Courthouse lawn