Passenham Manor - Passenham, South Northamptonshire, UK
Passenham Manor lies in the quiet village of Passenham near Milton Keynes.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Manor House along with the nearby mill and a few other houses was developed with the first settlement in Passenham in the post-Roman era. An indication of the Manor during the Middle Ages is shown in the remains of a moat at the eastern end of the village street. There was pottery found here in 1967 which dated to the 12th and 13th centuries.

In 1623 Sir Robert Banastre held the manor and he repaired or rebuilt the house. This is fitting with the date of the Manor House today as its earliest parts are from the early 17th century. This oldest part can be found in the front range. 18th century additions are in the five bays on the south eastern side. The 19th century saw more alterations and in 1935 a nursery attic was added, the house was re-roofed to designs by Sir Edwin Lutyens for George Ansley.

The estate was broken up between 1911 and 1918 when Lady Brooke sold it off in lots (the house in a lot with the mill and three other houses as 700 acres). The house remained and remains today a private residence.

In 1922 the house, Manor Farm buildings and the mill were sold again. George Ansley owned Passenham Manor and the lordship during the 1930s and 1940s. Then in the 1950s Commander and the Hon. Mrs. Lawson (the sister of the 2nd Lord Hesketh) owned the house and invested in it heavily, developing the property. The 773 acre estate was sold in 1985 after their deaths. There is a plaque in the village church to them (shown in the gallery).

In the grounds are two large barns with one dating to 1626 and the other is of medieval origin. A 17th century dovecote exists to the south of the house with 19th century alterations. Nearby is Manor Farm built in the 18th century after the Manor House ceased to be a working farm, perhaps?
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1623

Additional Dates of Construction: